OCT 2026

How we scorecasinos, out of 10

Every casino gets the same formula, built from published terms and official registries.

UPDATED OCT 2026
Quick answer

North 5 scores every casino out of 10 with one formula applied to data from each casino's published terms and from official registries. The score is the sum of seven parts: a base of 0.6, licence (up to 2.0), bonus wagering (up to 2.0), stated payout speed (up to 2.0), game library (up to 1.5), payments (up to 1.0) and extras (up to 0.6), minus 0.3 for a minimum withdrawal of C$50 or more, capped at 9.8. We do not claim to deposit or play at every casino: the score measures the terms a casino publishes. Ontario and Alberta status is checked against the iGaming Ontario and AGLC registries. Featured casinos are placed at the top of our lists, some casinos are placed lower than their score, and editorial adjustments are shown in the score breakdown. We earn commission from casinos; this page explains exactly how that affects what you see. Updated 19 October 2026.

What we score and what we do not

Our score answers one question: how good are the terms this casino offers a Canadian player? It is built from facts that anyone can check:

  • the licence and the regulator behind it;
  • the welcome bonus terms, including wagering and whether it applies to the bonus or to deposit plus bonus;
  • the payout times the casino states;
  • the size of the game library;
  • the payment methods, especially Interac;
  • apps, cashback and VIP programs;
  • the minimum withdrawal.

What the score does not measure: customer service quality, how a casino handles a particular complaint, or how fast a specific withdrawal is in practice. Stated payout times are the casino's own figures. Use our score to shortlist casinos, then read the review and the casino's own terms before you deposit.

The scoring formula

PartPointsHow it is calculated
Base0.6Every reviewed casino
Licence0 to 2.0Licence tier (table below)
Wagering0.3 to 2.0Effective wagering on the welcome bonus
Payout speed0.7 to 2.0Stated withdrawal time
Games1.0 to 1.5Size of the game library
Payments0.2 to 1.0Interac support and number of methods
Extras0 to 0.6App, cashback, VIP program
Minimum withdrawal−0.3Only if the minimum withdrawal is C$50 or more

The total is rounded to one decimal and capped at 9.8: no casino gets a perfect 10.

Licence points

LicencePoints
AGCO / iGaming Ontario, AGLC (Alberta), MGA (Malta), UKGC, Gibraltar2.0
Isle of Man1.9
Kahnawake Gaming Commission1.7
Estonia1.6
Curaçao1.2
Tobique0.9
Anjouan0.8
PAGCOR0.7
Costa Rica0.6
Other or unclear offshore licence0.5

When a casino holds several licences, we use the strongest. A brand registered in Ontario or Alberta and operating only there gets the full 2.0. For what each licence means for you, see is online gambling legal in Canada.

Wagering points

We use the effective wagering: the multiplier, doubled when it applies to deposit plus bonus, because that doubles the amount you must bet.

Effective wageringPoints
No wagering2.0
Up to 25x1.7
26–30x1.5
31–35x1.3
36–45x1.0
46–60x0.7
Over 60x0.3
No advertised bonus1.3

Casinos in Ontario and Alberta cannot advertise bonuses publicly, so most registered sites fall under "no advertised bonus". See wagering requirements explained.

Payout speed points

Stated payout timePoints
Within 24 hours2.0
Within 48 hours1.7
Within 72 hours1.4
Within 5 days1.0
Longer or not stated0.7

These are the casino's stated times, not measurements. Compare fast payout casinos and read how to withdraw.

Games, payments and extras

  • Games: 5,000 or more games earn 1.5; 3,000+ earn 1.3; 1,500+ earn 1.1; smaller libraries earn 1.0.
  • Payments: Interac support adds 0.6; six or more payment methods add 0.4, fewer add 0.2. See casino payment methods.
  • Extras: a mobile app adds 0.3, cashback 0.2 and a VIP program 0.1.

Ontario and Alberta registry checks

For every brand, we record whether it is registered in Ontario (iGaming Ontario) and Alberta (AGLC), using the public provincial lists. Registered sites are shown separately on the Ontario and Alberta pages, and we never show bonus offers for them, because both provinces ban public bonus advertising. If you live in Ontario or Alberta, play only at registered sites.

Three things can change what you see beyond the formula, and we show all of them openly:

  1. Featured placements. Two casinos, currently Wildz (first) and Casumo (second), are placed at the top of our casino and bonus lists whenever they match the list. These are featured placements, not results of the formula; the casinos they displace move down one place.
  2. Lower placements. Some casinos, currently Interwetten and PlayOJO, are placed after position 30 in our lists, below where their score alone would put them. Their scores and reviews are unchanged.
  3. Editorial adjustments. In a few cases the editor overrides the formula score. The adjustment always appears as a separate "Editorial adjustment" row in the casino's score breakdown, so you can see the formula score and the difference. Wildz currently has such an adjustment.

Everywhere else, the order of a list comes from the score and the list's own sort (for example payout speed on the fast payout page).

How we make money

North 5 earns a commission when readers sign up at a casino through our links. Commissions are why the site exists, and they are why we publish this method: you can check every score against the formula above. A casino cannot buy a higher formula score. The featured and lower placements described above are editorial decisions that can be commercial, and we label them here.

How often data is updated

We update casino data when terms change and show the date of the last update on every page. Bonus terms, payout times and payment methods change often; always confirm the current terms on the casino's site before you deposit.

How to use our scores

  1. Start with your province. In Ontario or Alberta, use the registered lists; elsewhere, compare licences carefully. See casinos by province.
  2. Pick by what matters to you: payout speed, Interac, low wagering or game choice. Our lists sort by each.
  3. Open the score breakdown in a review to see where the points come from.
  4. Read the terms for the bonus you plan to claim.
  5. Check the warning signs in our legit online casinos guide.

What a high score does not guarantee

A 9 out of 10 means strong published terms. It does not guarantee a fast payout on every withdrawal, a smooth verification or a bonus you will clear. Casinos can change terms at any time, and your experience depends on your province, payment method and documents. Treat the score as a well-informed starting point.

Corrections and complaints

If you find a mistake in our data, or a casino does not honour its published terms, tell us through the contact page. We correct data errors when we can verify them. For disputes with a casino, start with the casino's complaints process, then its regulator; see is online gambling legal in Canada for who regulates what.

Worked example: how a score is built

A hypothetical offshore casino with an MGA licence, a 35x bonus-only wagering requirement, payouts stated within 24 hours, 4,000 games, Interac plus eight other payment methods, a mobile app and cashback, and a C$20 minimum withdrawal:

PartPoints
Base0.6
Licence (MGA)2.0
Wagering (35x on the bonus)1.3
Payout speed (within 24 hours)2.0
Games (3,000+)1.3
Payments (Interac, 6+ methods)1.0
Extras (app, cashback)0.5
Minimum withdrawal penalty0
Total8.7

Change the wagering to 35x on deposit plus bonus (effectively 70x), and the wagering points fall to 0.3, taking the total to 7.7. That single term costs a full point, which is why we always show whether wagering applies to the bonus or to deposit plus bonus.

How to choose a reputable online casino

Use the same checks our formula is built on:

  1. Licence: provincial registration in Ontario or Alberta; elsewhere, a strong regulator such as the MGA. See casino licences.
  2. Clear withdrawal terms: stated payout times, limits and the minimum withdrawal.
  3. Fair bonus terms: wagering of 35x or less on the bonus only, a visible max bet and no hidden cashout caps.
  4. Canadian payments: Interac and CAD accounts.
  5. Responsible gambling tools: deposit limits, time-outs and self-exclusion.
  6. A real complaints process and a regulator you can escalate to.

If a casino fails one of these, our score reflects it, but you can apply the checks to any site, listed here or not.

Do online casinos have better odds than land-based casinos?

Often, for slots: online slots commonly run at RTPs of 94–97%, while many land-based machines are set lower. For table games, the odds come from the rules rather than the venue: blackjack, roulette and baccarat have the same house edge online as in a land-based casino with the same rules. The key is to check the RTP or rules of the specific game. See high RTP slots.

Are online casinos rigged?

Licensed online casinos use games whose random number generators and RTPs are tested by independent labs, and live games use real cards and wheels. They are not rigged in the sense of changing results against you; the house edge is built into the published rules and RTP. Unlicensed sites carry no such guarantee, which is why the licence counts for up to 2 of our 10 points.

Checklist

How to choose an online casino in Canada

  1. Check the licenceIn Ontario and Alberta, play only at sites registered with iGaming Ontario or AGLC. Elsewhere, know which offshore regulator handles complaints.
  2. Read the withdrawal rulesMinimum withdrawal, daily and monthly caps, payout times and whether withdrawals are processed on weekends.
  3. Do the bonus mathsWagering × bonus, and double it when it applies to deposit plus bonus. Check the max bet and expiry. Use our wagering calculator.
  4. Pick a Canadian payment methodInterac, iDebit, Instadebit and MuchBetter are the easiest in Canada. Check fees and whether the method works for withdrawals.
  5. Verify earlyUpload photo ID and proof of address before your first withdrawal so the payout is not held up.
  6. Set limits before you playDeposit limits, time-outs and self-exclusion. Free help: ConnexOntario 1-866-531-2600, or call or text 9-8-8 anywhere in Canada.
FAQ

Questions

How does North 5 rate online casinos?

With one formula out of 10 built from published terms: licence, wagering, payout speed, games, payments, extras and minimum withdrawal.

Does North 5 test casinos with real money?

Our score is based on each casino's published terms and official registries, not on our own deposits.

Why is one casino always first?

Wildz and Casumo have featured placements at the top of lists, and a few casinos are placed lower than their score; the rest follow the formula.

Can a casino pay for a higher score?

No. The formula score cannot be bought; editorial adjustments are shown openly in the breakdown.

What is the highest possible score?

9.8 out of 10.

How does North 5 make money?

Through commissions when readers sign up at casinos through our links.

Browse

More guides